Metfone rewarded Labor Order, First Class by Samdech Pichey Sena Tea Banh, Deputy Prime Minister at 10 year anniversary
Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra, 19th and 20th February 2019, Metfone carried out an amazing event to celebrate its 10 year anniversary called . . .
. . . “Metfone – Intelligent City” bringing out a lots of unique performances and experiences and transferring message of Metfone about Industry 4.0 and Future technologies.
In this event, Metfone was honored to receive Labor Order, First Class by Samdech Pichey Sena Tea Banh - Deputy Prime Minister for its contributions to Cambodia in terms of telecommunications and Corporate Social Responsibilities.
As presented in the event, Deputy Prime Minister a.k.a Minister of Nation Defense, Samdech Pichey Sena Tea Banh emphasized: “Metfone is the leading telecommunication company which has contributed important parts to the growth of society and economy in Cambodia”. He also expects Metfone to be the symbol of Vietnam – Cambodia relationship.
From the side of Metfone, Mr. Le Dang Dzung – Chairman of Viettel Group (Metfone’s mother company) created a promise with Cambodian Government and customers to modernize and digitalize Metfone with top advanced technologies, such as 5G, AI, Big Data, Narrowband IoT and more. He stated “Metfone is the first subsidiary of Viettel Group investing overseas. After 10 years, we acknowledge the role of Metfone to be the leading one in building a digital society, digital economy in Cambodia”.
In the same time of 10 year anniversary, Metfone in parallel organized high tech event on 20th named “Metfone Intelligent Connect 2019 - MIC”. Herein, 2,000 customers had experienced the exhibitions of IoT, AR, ePayment, Metfone solution, Intelligent Home, Farm schools and dozens of Metfone Solutions. Especially, over 10 hot topics with presences of famous speakers from Google, Ericsson, Huawei…about Internet of Things, Mobile Connect, Future Networks, and Mobile for Development, made it the best technology seminar ever in Cambodia.
Giving opening speech at MIC 2019, H.E KAN CHANNMETA, MINISTRY OF POSTS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS SECRETARY OF STATE, stated, “Intelligent Connect has two parts. Metfone has been doing excellent the “connect” part in the past ten years to connect people in Cambodia. “Intelligent” part is what Cambodia is heading to and hope Metfone will continue to be a true companion of the Government.”
Sharing the same opinion with H.E KAN CHANNMETA, Deputy General Director of Metfone, Mr. Le Manh Tan promised to build the modern telecommunication infrastructure for supplying 5G, Narrowband IoT, Big Data, AI, etc. In addition, Metfone will provide IT solutions for governments, companies, organizations, and homes, etc in Cambodia.