Metfone hosted Cambodia HeathTech Forum 2019 – Digital transformation in health sector
17th October, Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra, Metfone has incorporated with Ministry of Health and Minister of Posts and Telecommunications to organize the 1st Cambodia HealthTech Forum with the topic “Digital transformation in health sector”
The digital technology has been comprehensively transforming all aspects in health sector in order to promote equal distribution of medical resources and improve health services provided for citizens. This 1st Cambodia HealthTech Forum involved relevant stakeholders such as ministries, hospitals, universities, health/IT industries and local SMEs to discuss opportunities and challenges in building HealthTech ecosystem toward a betterment of health sector in Cambodia. It’s honored to welcome H.E. MAM Bunheng - Minister of Health; H.E TRAM Iv Tek - Minister of Posts and Telecommunications and H.E. IENG Sunly - Representative of H.E Dr. AUN Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Finance and many famous speakers and experts of Health sector in the area.
To open the Forum, Metfone CEO, Mr. Phung Van Cuong indicated the roles and missions of Metfone in Digital Transformation era, especially he emphasized that Metfone is the only operator in Cambodia who has enough conditions to satisfy the requirements of infrastructures for IoT and Digital Transformation. He stated “With our mission as Building a Digital Society in Cambodia, Metfone wants to solve the problems of lacking hospitals, doctors, unexpected mistakes in health diagnosis by manipulating the advances of technology in Health sector. In short time, we aim to provide exclusively e-Government projects, B2B services and ICT solutions in Cambodia to make it a more progressive life for the people”
Dr. Pham Minh Thong, one of speakers in the event who is  Deputy Director of Bach Mai hospital, the biggest one in Vietnam shared “The first key to building a smart hospital ICT transformation including Hospital Information System and Laboratory information system, Image diagnosis System… is that we can connect all hospitals together and do diagnosis for patients remotely. It requests strictly a full-fledged Telecom and ICT infrastructure”
As one of honored guests in the forum, H.E MAM Bunheng, H.E Tram Iv Tek and H.E IENG Sunly thanked Metfone for its contributions in digitalizing Cambodia in many aspects as Health, Education, Transportation and more… and expected Metfone to keep providing more and more solutions to implement in the future.
The event engaged over 300 experts and related companies in Phnom Penh to behold the advantages of technology in reality, focusing on Health sector. In long run, Metfone will organize periodically Forums and seminars of various topics in Digital Transformation.