Metfone inaugurates its 2 first laboratories in Kampong Chhnang in a big projects of 20 ones
14th, 15th August, Kampong Chhnang province, Metfone has excitingly inaugurated its 2 first laboratories for Hun Sen Toul Kpos High School . . .
. . . and HUN SEN Kompong Leng High School under the witnesses of H.E. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Youth and Sport and H.E. Tram Iv Tek, Minister of Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications. This is also the first step in Metfone’s project to equip and give IT training for over 20 high schools nationwide.
Information Technologies under Metfone’s vision is the mandatory factor of Digital Transformation nowadays, including Education. To apply IT solutions in studying and training contributes to nurture a professional workforce under Cambodia Government’s Orientation. In line with this acknowledgement, Metfone has sent the proposal to Ministries and the Capacity Building, Research and Development (CBRD) fund to equip the facilities for High schools in 3 years 2019 – 2021 for over 20 schools in 13 provinces nationwide.
Presented in the inauguration, Mr. Hoeung Kuch Chandara, Vice Director of Metfone stated: “Metfone would like to send the thanks to Ministers, CBRD for opening the path for Metfone to complete the 2 schools out of 20 ones. Metfone commits to finish the rest 18 schools within September of 2019 to handover Ministry of Education before new school year arrived”
Speaking at the event, H.E. Tram Iv Tek, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications complimented Metfone for this efforts. He said: “Thanks to Metfone, Ministry of Education and MPTC can ensure the facility for High schools where the next generation will master Digital Transformation in Industry 4.0. Metfone has been willing to invest in the most remote rural area for the goods of the countries”