Metfone brings a true digital transformation in Digital Cambodia 2019
Phnom Penh, 15th – 17th March, Digital Cambodia is the first and biggest Tech Expo in 2019 which was hosted by . . .
. . . NIPTICT and joint by 7 ministries and developing funds, Metfone is pleased to be the main sponsor of this event in the effort of “Building a Digital Society” by truly diversified products of Industry 4.0 which will be deploying and implementing in near future in Cambodia.
Minister of Posts and Telecommunications, H.E. Tram Iv Tek stated “Metfone has brought out a true digital transformation vision in Cambodia. The products are hopefully being deployed quickly to serve the sustainable demands of the enterprises in Cambodia”.
The 3 day event gathered over 100 participating companies, thousands of technology followers all over Cambodia; especially the seminar under the event was attracted over 50 famous, international speakers and honored to welcome the presences of ASEAN Ministers, Secretaries in the range of Communications and Information.
In this occasion of the exhibitions, Metfone brought out the real experiences of e-Government and enterprise solutions with 5 main groups of products: Intelligent City (Intelligent Operation Center, and Safe.One) to monitor and operate functional activities in a whole city or even in a big area,: Telecommunications Infrastructure (4G LTE eNodeB, Small Cells) which is allowed to easily deployed in the small spaces, such as inside a building, stadium, shopping center…; Intelligent Hospital and Education; Marine Communications Solutions and especially Cyber Security solutions which has been expected to boom in near future.
Mr. Le Manh Tan - Metfone CIO, during the seminar and panel discussions shared “Have acknowledged our role as the leading operator in building a Digital Society in Cambodia and prepared for Industry 4.0, Metfone keeps putting efforts and investment in building and expanding our network and infrastructure which initially meet requirements of IoT connection.”
He continued “Moreover, Metfone has committed to keep modernizing ourselves by the most advanced technologies: 5G, Artificial Intelligent (AI), Virtual Reality (VR), Big Data,… in order that Metfone keeps accompanying and fulfilling our glorious destiny “Building a Digital society for progressive life in Cambodia””
Metfone at presently owns the largest network in Cambodia with more than 11,000 on-air BTSs including 2G, 3G, 4G technology as well as the up-to-date 4.5G technology, and more than 23,000Km of optical cable implemented at 25/25 provinces and 97% districts nationwide.