Graduation day sponsored by Metfone
800 newly graduate students from public schools will receive a special gift from Metfone to wish them good luck in their career. Each student will receive a SAMNANG simcard with 30$ phone and internet credit (for only 2$ top up a month). This special promotional card will be valid for 1 Year!
Following the MOU signed between the MoEYS and Metfone yesterday, on 5th july 2016, and to show a concrete application of this renewed partnership, both entities will be organizing an event this Saturday 9th july 2016, gathering 800 students from public school at NIE – National Institute of Education.
To mark that special day in their spirit as part of a good memory for their graduation day, Metfone PR team has planned the following activities:
• Photo boots: take souvenir pictures with your “Met” (friends) and tag them and share them on facebook.
• Video interviews of students, to know their dreams and feelings, these will be shared on Metfone facebook page.
• “Active students for a better world”: invite students to participate in Metfone social and educational actions by writing down things they would like Metfone to support. If their idea is selected, Metfone team will contact the author of the idea to join the action.
But above, during that event, Metfone wishes to congratulate all students on their graduation day and wish them good luck for their future with a meaningful gift. Metfone is happy to provide our 800 students present today with a lucky simcard called SAMNANG. This is not a simple simcard… Actually each simcard is a one year subscription to Metfone with 30$ credit every month when they top up only 2$ per month.
“Now that they have graduated, they have opened a door to a new life full of opportunities, and we wish to accompany them. We know that most students have financial issues (because we used to be students too), as they have to dedicate their time to study (and cannot work), so we want to provide them with full internet access so that they can broaden their knowledge…” Adam, Press Relationship
About the MOU
Metfone and the MoEYS has just signed, 3 days ago, a 5 years’ partnership, (continuing program since 2009). In this partnership Metfone commits to support Education in Cambodia
by providing free internet access in public schools, teacher training centers, universities, provincial educational departments and also the Ministry’s headquarters in Phnom Penh. Close to one million students, teachers and education staff will benefit from this program. The value of the whole project implementation is 5 million USD.
Press contacts:
Mr. BIT TAM (Adam)